Local and area school starting dates

TOLEDO (13abc Action News) - Below is a list of the school starting dates of local area school districts:

-Adrian Public Schools – Tuesday, Sept. 6th
-Anthony Wayne Local Schools – Thursday, Aug. 18th
-Arcadia Local Schools - Wednesday, Aug. 17
-Archbold Area Schools – Wednesday, Aug. 24
-Arlington Local Schools – Wednesday, Aug. 17
-Ayersville Local Schools – Wednesday, Sept 2
-Bedford Public Schools – Tuesday, Sept. 6th
-Bellevue City Schools – Wednesday, Aug. 24
-Benton-Carroll-Salem Schools – Wednesday, Aug. 24
-Blissfield Community Schools – Tuesday, Sept. 6
-Bowling Green City Schools – Monday, Aug. 15
-Bowling Green State University- August 22 (fall semester begins)
-Bryan City Schools – Tuesday, September 13th
-Bucyrus City Schools – Monday, Aug. 22
-Carey Exempted Village Schools – Wednesday, Aug. 17
-Central Catholic – Monday, August 22nd
-Clinton Community Schools – Tuesday, Sept. 6
-Clyde-Green Springs Schools – Monday, Aug. 29
-Danbury Local Schools – Tuesday, Sept. 6
-Defiance City Schools – Wednesday, Aug. 24
-Dundee Community Schools – Tuesday, Sept. 6
-Eastwood Local Schools – Wednesday, August 24
-Edgerton Local Schools – Wednesday, Aug. 17
-Edison Local Schools – Wednesday, Aug. 24
-Elmwood Local Schools – Wednesday, Aug. 24
-Evergreen Local Schools - Wednesday, Aug. 17
-Findlay City Schools – Wednesday, Aug. 17
-Fostoria City Schools - Thursday, Aug. 18
-Fremont City Schools – Tuesday, August 30
-Galion City Schools – Wednesday, Aug. 24
-Genoa Area Schools – Wednesday, Aug. 24
-Gibsonburg Exempted Village Schools – Wednesday, August 31
-Hicksville Exempted Village Schools – Monday, Aug. 29 (first day for Grades 1-12) Wednesday, August 31 (first day for Kindergarten)
-Huron City Schools – Wednesday, Aug. 24
-Ida Public Schools – Tuesday, Sept. 6
-Kalida Local Schools – Tuesday, Aug. 23
-Lake Local Schools – Monday, Aug. 22
-Liberty Center Local Schools – Wednesday, Aug. 24
-Liberty-Benton Local Schools – Wednesday, Aug. 17
-Maumee City Schools – Tuesday, Aug. 23 (Grades K-9) Wednesday, Aug. 24 (Grades 10-12)
-McComb Local Schools – Wednesday, Aug. 17
-Monroe Public Schools – Wednesday, Sept. 7
-Morenci Area Schools – Tuesday, Sept. 6
-Napoleon Area Schools – Wednesday, Aug. 24
-North Baltimore Local Schools – Wednesday, Aug. 17
-Northwood Local Schools - Tuesday, Aug. 16
-Norwalk Catholic Schools – Monday, Aug. 22
-Norwalk City Schools – Monday, Aug. 22
-Notre Dame Academy- Thursday, August 18
-Old Fort Schools – Wednesday, Aug. 24
-Onsted Community Schools – Tuesday, Sept. 6
-Oregon City Schools – Thursday, Aug 18 (Grades 1-4, 6, 8, and 9-12)
Friday, Aug. 19 (5th and 7th grades)
-Otsego Local Schools – Monday, Aug. 22
-Ottawa Hills Local Schools – Tuesday, Aug. 25
-Ottawa-Glandorf Local Schools – Tuesday, Aug. 23
-Owens Community College- Monday, August 22
-Perrysburg Public Schools – Tuesday, Aug. 16th
-Pettisville Local Schools – Wednesday, Aug. 24
-Pike-Delta-York Local Schools – Wednesday, Aug. 17
-Pittsford Area Schools – Tuesday, Sept. 6
-Port Clinton Schools – Monday, Aug. 22
-Put-in-Bay Schools – Monday, Aug. 29
-Rossford Exempted Village Schools - Wednesday, Aug. 24 (Grades 1-6, 9)
-Rossford Exempted Village Schools - Thursday, Aug.25 (Grades 7-8,10-12)
-Saint Francis – Wednesday, August 17th
-Saint John’s Jesuit - Wednesday, August 17th for Freshmen and Academy
-Sandusky City Schools – Wednesday, Aug. 17
-Seneca East Local Schools - Wednesday, Aug. 24
-Springfield Local Schools – Wednesday, Aug. 24th (Grades 1-6, 9, K boys only)
Thursday, Aug. 25th (Grades 7,8, 10-12, K girls only)
Friday, Aug. 26th (All students)
-Saint Ursula – Thursday, August 11th
-Swanton Local Schools – Wednesday, Aug. 24
-Sylvania City Schools – Tuesday, Aug. 16 (Grades 1-6,9)
-Sylvania City Schools – Wednesday, Aug. 17 (Grades 7-8, 10-12)
Thursday, Aug. 18-Aug. 22 (staggered Kindergarten starts)
-Toledo Public Schools- Thursday, Aug 18th (half day for elementary students, full day for freshmen)
-Toledo Public Schools– Friday, Aug. 19th (first full day for all students)
-Toledo School for the Arts – Tuesday August 23rd
-University of Toledo- August 16-21st (Move In)
-University of Toledo- August 22nd
-Upper Sandusky Exempted Village Schools – Wednesday, Aug. 17
-Van Buren Local Schools – Wednesday, Aug. 17
-Vanlue Local Schools – Wednesday, Aug. 17
-Washington Local Schools – Wednesday, Aug. 24th
-Wauseon Exempted Village Schools – Wednesday, Aug. 17