OHSAA Softball, Baseball, Lacrosse and Track Regional Information; State Boys Tennis

By  | 

2018 Softball Regional Pairings
Home Team Listed First. Rankings are from the Fifth Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association State Poll released on Monday, May 14.

Division I
Region 1 – Akron
#1 Canfield (19-9) vs. #2 Willoughby South (22-6) at Univ. of Akron, Wednesday at 2:00 p.m.
#2 Brunswick (24-5) vs. #2 Massillon Perry (21-4) at University of Akron, Wednesday at 5:00 p.m.
Regional Final: at Univ. of Akron, Saturday at 12:00 p.m.

Region 2 – Clyde
#1 Perrysburg (27-2) vs. #1 Elyria (25-4) at Clyde High School, Wednesday at 2:00 p.m.
#1 Brecksville-Broadview Heights (20-10) vs. #4 Anthony Wayne (20-4) at Clyde High School, Wednesday at 5:00 p.m.
Regional Final: at Clyde High School, Saturday at 12:00 p.m.

Region 3 – Columbus
#19 Westerville Central (17-9) vs. #10 Teays Valley at The Ohio State University, Wednesday at 2:00 p.m.
#13 Lewis Center Olentangy vs. #6 Gahanna Lincoln (18-7) at The Ohio State University, Wednesday at 5:00 p.m.
Regional Final: at The Ohio State University, Saturday at 12:00 p.m.

Region 4 – Centerville
#1 Lebanon vs. #3 Liberty Township Lakota East at Centerville High School, Wednesday at 2:00 p.m.
#2 Lakota West vs. #1 Mason or #13 Centerville at Centerville High School, Wednesday at 5:00 p.m.
Regional Final: at Centerville High School, Saturday at 12:00 p.m.

Division II
Region 5 – Akron
#2 Perry (25-4) vs. #1 Beloit West Branch at Akron Firestone Stadium, Wednesday at 2:00 p.m.
#2 Peninsula Woodridge (14-10) vs. #5 Canal Fulton Northwest (16-4) at Akron Firestone Stadium, Wednesday at 5:00 p.m.
Regional Final: at Akron Firestone Stadium, Saturday at 12:00 p.m.

Region 6 – Tiffin
#1 Oak Harbor (25-5) vs. LaGrange Keystone (31-0) at Tiffin Univ. Sports Complex, Wednesday at 2:00 p.m.
#1 Madison Comprehensive vs. #2 Defiance at Tiffin Univ. Sports Complex, Wednesday at 5:00 p.m.
Regional Final: at Tiffin Univ. Sports Complex, Saturday at 12:00 p.m.

Region 7 – Pickerington
#1 Warsaw River View vs. #3 Granville at Pickerington Central, Wednesday at 2:00 p.m.
#3 Lancaster Fairfield Union vs. Waverly at Pickerington Central, Wednesday at 5:00 p.m.
Regional Final: at Pickerington Central, Saturday at 12:00 p.m.

Region 8 – Mason
#1 Greenville vs. #1 Clarksville Clinton-Massie at Mason High School, Wednesday at 2:00 p.m.
#1 Kenton Ridge or #2 Monroe vs. #2 Plain City Jonathan Alder at Mason High School, Wednesday at 5:00 p.m.
Regional Final: at Mason High School, Saturday at 12:00 p.m.

Division III
Region 9 – Massillon
Atwater Waterloo vs. #1 Independence at Massillon Washington High School, Wednesday at 2:00 p.m.
#1 Warren Champion (26-0) vs. #2 Akron Manchester (18-7) at Massillon Washington High School, Wednesday at 5:00 p.m.
Regional Final: at Massillon Washington High School, Saturday at 12:00 p.m.

Region 10 – Findlay
#1 Pemberville Eastwood vs. #1 Fairview (17-6) Henry at Findlay High School, Wednesday at 2:00 p.m.
#2 Cardington-Lincoln vs. #4 Galion (16-6) at Findlay High School, Wednesday at 5:00 p.m.
Regional Final: at Findlay High School, Saturday at 12:00 p.m.

Region 11 – Lancaster
#4 Byesville Meadowbrook vs. Fairfield at Lancaster High School, Wednesday at 3:00 p.m.
Wheelersburg or Dawson-Bryant vs. #3 Lore City Buckeye Trail (22-3) at Lancaster High School, Wednesday at 6:00 p.m.
Regional Final: at Lancaster High School, Saturday at 12:00 p.m.

Region 12 – Dayton
#1 West Liberty-Salem vs. #1 Richwood North Union (23-2) at Wright State Univ., Wednesday at 5:00 p.m.
#6 Indian Lake or #2 Deer Park vs. #1 Williamsburg at Wright State Univ., Wednesday at 2:00 p.m.
Regional Final: at Wright State Univ., Saturday at 12:00 p.m.

Division IV
Region 13 – Akron
#1 Jeromesville Hillsdale vs. #3 Bristolville Bristol (18-4) at Akron Firestone Stadium, Thursday at 2:00 p.m.
#4 Sycamore Mohawk (18-7) vs. #1 East Canton (20-5) at Akron Firestone Stadium, Thursday at 5:00 p.m.
Regional Final: at Akron Firestone Stadium, Saturday at 3:00 p.m.

Region 14 – Findlay
#3 Gibsonburg (17-5) vs #3 North Baltimore (16-5) at The Marathon Diamonds, Wednesday at 2:00 p.m.
#1 Defiance Tinora vs. #2 Ada at The Marathon Diamonds, Wednesday at 5:00 p.m.
Regional Final: at The Marathon Diamonds, Saturday at 12:00 p.m.

Region 15 – Pickerington
Lucasville Valley vs. #2 Danville at Pickerington Central, Wednesday at 2:00 p.m.
Portsmouth Clay vs. #1 Strasburg-Franklin (20-5) at Pickerington Central, Wednesday at 5:00 p.m.
Regional Final: at Pickerington Central, Saturday at 12:00 p.m.

Region 16 – Greenville
#1 Newton Local or #1 Fayetteville-Perry vs. #2 Rockford Parkway (20-4) at Greenville Softball Association Fields, Wednesday at 2:00 p.m.
#4 Mechanicsburg vs. #3 Bradford at Greenville Softball Association Fields, Wednesday at 5:00 p.m.
Regional Final: at Greenville Softball Association Fields, Saturday at 12:00 p.m.

2018 OHSAA Baseball Regional Pairings
Dates, Locations and Times Subject to Change
Records Are as of District Final From Available Information
Rankings are from Latest Coaches Association State Poll

Division I
Home team listed first
Region 1 – Canton Regional
No. 16 Solon (17-5) vs. No. 5 Massillon Jackson (22-5) at Thurman Munson Stadium, Thurs., 2 p.m.
Medina Highland (17-9) vs. Mentor (16-6) at Thurman Munson Stadium, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Thurman Munson Stadium, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 2 – Dublin Regional
No. 2 Powell Olentangy Liberty (26-4) vs. No. 18 Lancaster (20-9) at Dublin Coffman High School, Thurs., 2 p.m.
No. 13 Lewis Center Olentangy (21-9) vs. New Albany (19-8) at Dublin Coffman High School, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Dublin Coffman High School, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 3 – Bowling Green/Parma Regional
No. 8 Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (23-4) vs. Toledo St. John’s Jesuit (18-6) at Bowling Green State University, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Strongsville (15-11) vs. No. 1 Amherst Steele (24-4) at Cuyahoga Community College West, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Bowling Green State University, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 4 – Cincinnati Regional
No. 20 Cincinnati Elder vs. No. 5 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller at University of Cincinnati, Thurs., 2 p.m.
Winner of No. 7 Mason vs. Clayton Northmont vs. winner of Centerville vs. Loveland at University of Cincinnati, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at University of Cincinnati, Fri., 5 p.m.

Div. I State Tournament at Huntington Park, Columbus
Region 1 vs. Region 2, Fri., June 1, 10 a.m.
Region 3 vs. Region 4, Fri., June 1, 1 p.m.
Div. I State Championship: Sat., June 2, 4 p.m.

Division II
Home team listed first
Region 6 – Bowling Green Regional
Winner of No. 6 Ontario vs. Bellville Clear Fork vs. Hebron Lakewood (22-6) at Bowling Green Carter Park, Thurs., 5 p.m.
No. 3 Oberlin Firelands (24-3) vs. No. 1 Wapakoneta (21-1) at Bowling Green Carter Park, Thurs., 2 p.m.
Regional Final: at Bowling Green Carter Park, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 7 – Athens Regional
Steubenville (14-6) vs. No. 13 New Concord John Glenn (20-4) at Ohio University - Bob Wren Stadium & Trautwein Field, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Circleville (17-5) vs. No. 4 Chillicothe Unioto (24-5) at Ohio University - Bob Wren Stadium & Trautwein Field, Thurs., 2 p.m.
Regional Final: at Ohio University - Bob Wren Stadium & Trautwein Field, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 5 – Hudson Regional
Chardon (20-8) vs. Canfield (19-7) at The Ball Park at Hudson, Thurs., 2 p.m.
Richfield Revere (13-14) vs. No. 17 Tallmadge (16-11) at The Ball Park at Hudson, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at The Ball Park at Hudson, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 8 – Mason Regional
Dayton Chaminade Julienne vs. Columbus Bishop Hartley (17-7) at Mason High School, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (23-5) vs. winner of No. 2 Tipp City Tippecanoe/winner of Hamilton Ross vs. Cleves Taylor at Mason High School, Thurs., 2 p.m.
Regional Final: at Mason High School, Fri., 5 p.m.

Div. II State Tournament at Huntington Park, Columbus
Region 6 vs. Region 7, Fri., June 1, 4 p.m.
Region 5 vs. Region 8, Fri., June 1, 7 p.m.
Div. II State Championship: Sat., June 2, 7 p.m.

Division III
Home team listed first
Region 10 – Elida Regional
Gahanna Columbus Academy (17-13) vs. No. 4 Archbold (23-5) at Elida Middle School - Ed Sandy Field, Thurs., 5 p.m.
No. 6 Coldwater (23-6) vs. Milan Edison (15-9) at Elida Middle School - Ed Sandy Field, Thurs., 2 p.m.
Regional Final: at Elida Middle School - Ed Sandy Field, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 11 – Columbus/Chillicothe Regional
West Lafayette Ridgewood (19-10) vs. No. 16 Fredericktown (17-7) at Mount Vernon High School, Thurs., 5 p.m.
No. 12 Minford (22-2) vs. Lucasville Valley (18-11) at Chillicothe Paints Stadium, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at The Ohio State University – Bill Davis Stadium, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 12 – Xenia Regional
Middletown Madison Senior (23-4) vs. Cincinnati Madeira at Athletes in Action Sports Complex, Thurs., 2 p.m.
Bethel-Tate vs. Blanchester at Athletes in Action Sports Complex, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Athletes in Action Sports Complex, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 9 – Massillon Regional
No. 11 Apple Creek Waynedale (20-6) vs. Canfield South Range (14-15) at Massillon Washington High School, Thurs., 2 p.m.
Orwell Grand Valley (15-7) vs. Kirtland (14-11) at Massillon Washington High School, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Massillon Washington High School, Fri., 5 p.m.

Div. III State Tournament at Huntington Park, Columbus
Region 10 vs. Region 11, Thurs., May 31, 4 p.m.
Region 12 vs. Region 9, Thurs., May 31, 7 p.m.
Div. III State Championship: Sat., June 2, 1 p.m.

Division IV
Home team listed first
Region 13 – Lorain Regional
Toledo Ottawa Hills (13-12) vs. Cuyahoga Heights (13-7) at Pipe Yard Stadium, Thurs., 3 p.m.
Garfield Heights Trinity (20-3) vs. New Middletown Springfield (19-4) at Pipe Yard Stadium, Thurs., 5:30 p.m.
Regional Final: at Pipe Yard Stadium, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 16 – Springfield Regional
No. 14 Minster (21-7) vs. No. 15 Fort Loramie (20-5) at Carlton Davidson Stadium., Thurs., 5 p.m.
Russia (19-8) vs. Fairfield Cincinnati Christian (15-8) at Carlton Davidson Stadium., Thurs., 2 p.m.
Regional Final: at Carlton Davidson Stadium., Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 14 – Hamler Regional
North Baltimore (17-9) vs. Plymouth (17-10) at Patrick Henry High School, Thurs., 2 p.m.
No. 11 Lima Central Catholic (17-7) vs. No. 9 Hicksville (18-5) at Patrick Henry High School, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Patrick Henry High School, Fri., 5 p.m.

Region 15 – Lancaster Regional
No. 16 Centerburg (18-8) vs. Reedsville Eastern (26-2) at Beavers Field, Thurs., 2 p.m.
No. 4 Toronto (20-4-1) vs. No. 1 Mowrystown Whiteoak (26-1) at Beavers Field, Thurs., 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Beavers Field, Fri., 5 p.m.

Div. IV State Tournament at Huntington Park, Columbus
Region 13 vs. Region 16, Thurs., May 31, 10 a.m.
Region 14 vs. Region 15, Thurs., May 31, 1 p.m.
Div. IV State Championship: Sat., June 2, 10 a.m.

2018 Boys Lacrosse Regional Pairings
Dates, Locations and Times Subject to Change.
Records Indicated are from Available Information.
Home Team Listed First.

Division I
Region 1
Dublin Jerome (15-5) at Dublin Coffman (19-1), Tuesday at 7 p.m.
Lewis Center Olentangy (16-3) at Powell Olentangy Liberty (13-6), Tuesday at 7 p.m.
Regional Final: Friday, site and time TBD

Region 2
North Canton Hoover (14-5) at Cle. St. Ignatius (13-7), Tuesday at 7 p.m.
Massillon Jackson (14-6) at Hudson (12-5), Tuesday at 7 p.m.
Regional Final: Friday, site and time TBD

Region 3
Hilliard Davidson (12-8) at Upper Arlington (18-2), Tuesday at 7 p.m.
New Albany (15-5) at Worthington Kilbourne (15-5), Tuesday at time TBD
Regional Final: Friday, site and time TBD

Region 4
Loveland (14-6) at Cin. St. Xavier (15-3), Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.
Springboro (16-2) at Cin. Archbishop Moeller (14-6), Tuesday at 6 p.m.
Regional Final: Friday, site and time TBD

Division I State Tournament
Semifinals: Wednesday, May 30, sites and times TBD
State Final: at Selby Stadium, Ohio Wesleyan University, Saturday, June 2, at 7 p.m.

Division II
Region 5
Tol. St. Francis de Sales (10-7) at Rocky River (17-3), Monday at 6 p.m.
Cuy. Valley Christian Acad. (13-4) at Tol. Ottawa Hills (17-1), Monday at 6 p.m.
Regional Final: Thursday, site and time TBD

Region 6
Akr. Archbishop Hoban (17-3) at Chagrin Falls (14-1), Monday at 7 p.m.
Chagrin Falls Kenston (16-3) at Hunting Valley Univ. School (11-5), Monday at 5 p.m.
Regional Final: Thursday, site and time TBD

Region 7
Kettering Archbishop Alter (12-2) at Cols. St. Francis De Sales (15-3), Monday at 6 p.m.
Cols. Bishop Watterson (10-6) at Delaware Buckeye Valley (15-2), Tuesday at 6 p.m.
Regional Final: Thursday, site and time TBD

Region 8
Cin. Summit Country Day (9-8) at Cin. Mariemont (16-2), Monday at 7 p.m.
Cin. Seven Hills (9-8) at Cin. Indian Hill (12-6), Monday at 7 p.m.
Regional Final: Thursday, site and time TBD

Division II State Tournament
Semifinals: Wednesday, May 30, sites and times TBD
State Final: at Selby Stadium, Ohio Wesleyan University, Saturday, June 2, at 1 p.m.

2018 Girls Lacrosse Regional Pairings
Dates, Locations and Times Subject to Change.
Records Indicated are from Available Information.
Home Team Listed First.

Division I
Region 1
Strongsville (13-5) at New Albany (18-1), Monday at 6 p.m.
Lewis Center Olentangy (14-6) at Powell Olentangy Liberty (15-2), Monday at 7 p.m.
Regional Final: Thursday, site and time TBD

Region 2
Green (11-8) at Massillon Jackson (14-3), Monday at 6 p.m.
Cle. Hts. (8-10-1) at Hudson (12-2), Monday at 5:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Thursday, site and time TBD

Region 3
Springboro (17-3) at Upper Arlington (17-0), Monday at 6 p.m.
Dublin Jerome (13-4) at Thomas Worthington (15-4-1), Monday at 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Thursday, site and time TBD

Region 4
Mason (12-8) at Cin. Mt. Notre Dame (19-1), Monday at 4:45 p.m.
Cin. Sycamore (7-11) at Loveland (16-3), Monday at 6 p.m.
Regional Final: Thursday, site and time TBD

Division I State Tournament
Semifinals: Wednesday, May 30, sites and times TBD
State Final: at Selby Stadium, Ohio Wesleyan University, Saturday, June 2, at 4 p.m.

Division II
Region 5
Tol. St. Ursula Acad. (14-2) at Rocky River (16-3), Tuesday at 6 p.m.
Tol. Notre Dame Acad. (13-6) at Richfield Revere (15-3), Tuesday at 6 p.m.
Regional Final: Friday, site and time TBD

Region 6
Shaker Hts. Laurel (12-3) at Chagrin Falls (10-7), Tuesday at 6:15 p.m.
Gates Mills Hawken (7-11) at Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown (11-6), Tuesday at 5 p.m.
Regional Final: Friday, site and time TBD

Region 7
Granville (11-5) at Cols. St. Francis De Sales (16-3), Tuesday at 5 p.m.
Worthington Kilbourne (13-7) at Gahanna Cols. Academy (13-3), Tuesday at 6 p.m.
Regional Final: Friday, site and time TBD

Region 8
Cin. Turpin (11-6-1) at Cin. Mariemont (13-4), Tuesday at 7 p.m.
Cin. Summit Country Day (9-8) at Cin. Indian Hill (14-4), Tuesday at 6 p.m.
Regional Final: Friday, site and time TBD

Division II State Tournament
Semifinals: Wednesday, May 30, sites and times TBD
State Final: at Selby Stadium, Ohio Wesleyan University, Saturday, June 2, at 10 a.m.