Western Team Wins 2 Shows on Saturday - 13abc.com Toledo (OH) News, Weather and Sports

Courtesy: UF

Western Team Wins 2 Shows on Saturday

Posted: Updated:

The University of Findlay western equestrian team won a pair of shows on Nov. 2 in Findlay.  The Oilers scored 34 points in the first show and then added 30 more in the second.

Tiffin finished second in the first show with 19 points followed by Akron with 15.  The Dragons were once again second in the second show with 20 points followed by Akron again with 12.

Makena Lawrence was the high point rider in the first show and Jared Deatrick took home the same honor in the second show.

Kaitlin LeBlanc was named reserve champion along with Deatrick and Josh Clevenger in the first show.  LeBlanc, Erika Druker and Clevenger all earned the honor in the second show.

Nov 2 AM show- Findlay winners

Class 1 Open Reining secA- Josh Clevenger (774)

Class 2 Open Horsemanship secA- Jared Deatrick (241)

Class 3 Open Horsemanship secB- Makena Lawrence (745)

Class 4 Advanced Horsemanship secA- Sydney Alley (453)

Class 6 Novice Horsemanship secA- Lauren Hasl (138)

Class 7 Novice Horsemanship secB- Stacie Recker (654)

Class 8 Novice Horsemanship secC- Kristina Schneider (472)

Class 9 Intermediate II Horsemanship secA- Sara Shedd (211)

Class 11 Intermediate II Horsemanship secC- Shannon Bess (486)

Class 13 Intermediate II Horsemanship secE- Laura Bailey (321)

Class 14 Intermediate I Horsemanship secA- Monica Theisen (616)

Class 15 Intermediate Horsemanship secB- Bethany Heide (107)

Class 16 Beginner Horsemanship secA- Emily Shaefer (263)

PM Show

Class 1 Beginner Horsemanship secA- Lindsay Testerman (388)

Class 4 Intermediate I Horsemanship secA- Monica Theisen (616)

Class 5 Intermediate I Horsemanship secB- Bethany Heide (107)

Class 7 Intermediate II Horsemanship secB- Sara Shedd (211)

Class 8 Intermediate II Horsemanship secC- Laura Bailey (321)

Class 10 Intermediate II Horsemanship secE- Elise Sheard (841)

Class 11 Novice Horsemanship secA- Stacie Recker (654)

Class 12 Novice Horsemanship secB- Zac Brown (272)

Class 13 Novice Horsemanship secC- Christina Brantner (457)

Class 16 Open Horsemanship secA- Melissa McDonald (357)

Class 17 Open Horsemanship secB- Kaitlin LeBlanc (793)

Class 18 Open Reining secA- Josh Clevenger (774)