24 honorees named Outstanding Sportsmanship Award winners for th - 13abc.com Toledo (OH) News, Weather and Sports

Courtesy: Big Ten

24 honorees named Outstanding Sportsmanship Award winners for the 2013-14 academic year

Posted: Updated:
The Big Ten announced on Thursday the 24 honorees named Outstanding Sportsmanship Award winners for the 2013-14 academic year. These standouts were chosen from a group of more than 300 student-athletes honored throughout the academic year who had displayed positive sportsmanship.

One member of each varsity sports team on every campus was chosen by his or her institution as a Sportsmanship Award honoree, and two Outstanding Sportsmanship Award winners were then selected from each institution. All of the Sportsmanship Award winners have distinguished themselves through sportsmanship and ethical behavior. In addition, these honorees must be in good academic standing and must have demonstrated good citizenship outside of the sports-competition setting.     

The 2014 Big Ten Outstanding Sportsmanship Award winners appear below, and the complete list of Sportsmanship Award honorees for all sports from each school is attached as a PDF.

2014 Outstanding Sportsmanship Award Winners

                       Illinois                                   Nathan Scheelhaase, Football

                                                                    Jenna Mychko, Softball

                       Indiana                                 Dustin DeMuth, Baseball

                                                                    Amanda Redfern, Water Polo

                       Iowa                                      James Morris, Football

                                                                    Theairra Taylor, Basketball

                       Michigan                               Shaun Bernstein, Tennis

                                                                    Courtney Beidler, Swimming & Diving

                       Michigan State                      Antonio James, Track & Field

                                                                    Tori Franklin, Track & Field

                       Minnesota                             Nate Condon, Hockey

                                                                    Hannah Brandt, Hockey

                       Nebraska                              C.J. Zimmerer, Football

                                                                    Sunny Russell, Rifle

                       Northwestern                        Jack Quigley, Baseball

                                                                    Jackie Powell, Swimming & Diving

                       Ohio State                            2014 Baseball team

                                                                    Claudia Lim, Golf

                       Penn State                            David Glen, Hockey

                                                                    Christina Vosters, Golf

                       Purdue                                  Adam Schenk, Golf

                                                                    Maia Monchek, Softball

                       Wisconsin                             Chris Borland, Football

                                                                    Monica Whitehouse, Rowing