City of Monroe lifts boil advisory following water main break

Source: City of Monroe

MONROE, Mich. (WTVG) - The City of Monroe has lifted a boil water advisory for residents living north of the River Raisin within the Raisinville, Exeter and London Townships and the Village of Maybee.

Water has been deemed safe to drink, though city officials advise customers within the affected area flush their pipes before using the water. To do so, run each cold tap for 60 to 90 seconds, then switch to hot water for an additional 5 minutes.

That advisory had been in place since Tuesday morning after the city says there was a drop in water pressure due to a large water main break on North Raisinvile Road at about 8 PM Monday night. That drop in pressure may have introduced bacteria to the water supply.

Residents within the affected area were advised to boil all water used for consumption, including water used to cook, drink, make ice, and other activities.

The boil advisory affected approximately 2,000 customers.