OHSAA Soccer & Volleyball Regional Pairings; Cross Country and Field Hockey State Tournament Information

By  | 

2018 OHSAA Volleyball Regional Pairings
Home Team Listed First. Dates, Locations and Times Subject to Change.
Records Indicated Are as of District Final from Available Information.
Rankings are from the Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association State Poll released on Monday, October 15, 2018.

Division I
Hudson Region
Painesville Riverside (14-2) vs. Solon (20-5) at Hudson High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (16-9) vs. Massillon Jackson (20-4) at Hudson High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 3 at Hudson High School, 2 p.m.

Norwalk Region
Toledo St. Ursula Academy (14-10) vs. No. 2 Parma Padua Franciscan (24-1) at Norwalk High School, Thurs. at 6 p.m.
No. 10 Rocky River Magnificat (18-6) vs. No. 17 Toledo Notre Dame Academy (16-9) at Norwalk High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 3 at Norwalk High School, 2 p.m.

Worthington Region
No. 5 Dublin Coffman (23-3) vs. No. 7 Powell Olentangy Liberty (25-0) at Worthington Kilbourne High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
Columbus Bishop Watterson (19-7) vs. No. 13 Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (20-5) at Worthington Kilbourne High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 3 at Worthington Kilbourne High School, 2 p.m.

West Chester Region
No. 3 Cincinnati Mercy McAuley (21-3) vs. No. 4 Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame (19-6) at Lakota West High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
No. 8 Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy (14-9) vs. No. 1 Cincinnati Ursuline Academy (23-2) at Lakota West High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 3 at Lakota West High School, 2 p.m.

Division I State Tournament at Wright State University, Dayton
Hudson Region vs. Norwalk Region, Fri., Nov. 9 at 4 p.m.
West Chester Region vs. Worthington Region, Fri., Nov. 9 at 6 p.m.
Division I State Championship: Sat., Nov. 10 at 5 p.m.

Division II
Stow Region
No. 11 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (13-12) vs. No. 20 Richfield Revere (23-2) at Stow-Munroe Falls High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
No. 14 Mentor Lake Catholic (14-11) vs. No. 12 Mantua Crestwood (20-1) at Stow-Munroe Falls High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 3 at Stow- Munroe Falls High School, 2 p.m.

Heath Region
Thornville Sheridan (23-3) vs. No. 18 Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (23-3) at Heath High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
No. 5 Plain City Jonathan Alder (21-4) vs. No. 9 Columbus Bishop Hartley (18-6) at Heath High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 3 at Heath High School, 2 p.m.

Lexington Region
Wauseon (20-5) vs. Willard (18-7) at Lexington High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
Oak Harbor (21-4) vs. No. 3 Parma Heights Holy Name (22-3) at Lexington High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 3 at Lexington High School, 2 p.m.

Vandalia Region
Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas (14-12) vs. No. 15 Middletown Bishop Fenwick (19-5) at Butler High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
No. 1 St. Bernard Roger Bacon (24-0) vs. No. 16 Tipp City Tippecanoe (23-2) at Butler High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 3 at Butler High School, 2 p.m.

Division II State Tournament at Wright State University, Dayton
Lexington Region vs. Vandalia Region, Fri., Nov. 9 at Noon
Stow Region vs. Heath Region, Fri., Nov. 9 at 2 p.m.
Division II State Championship: Sat., Nov. 10 at 3 p.m.

Division III
Barberton Region
No. 20 Apple Creek Waynedale (22-3) vs. Burton Berkshire (13-5) at Barberton High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
No. 9 Independence (15-2) vs. No. 6 Salem (18-2) at Barberton High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 3 at Barberton High School, 2 p.m.

Millbury Region
No. 2 Findlay Liberty-Benton (26-0) vs. No. 3 Huron (23-3) at Lake High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
Galion Northmor (20-5) vs. No. 4 Defiance Tinora (26-0) at Lake High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 3 at Lake High School, 2 p.m.

Logan Region
No. 8 Chillicothe Southeastern (22-2) vs. No. 18 Berlin Hiland (22-3) at Logan High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
No. 5 Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley (22-2) vs. No. 7 Wheelersburg (27-0) at Logan High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 3 at Logan High School, 2 p.m.

Kettering Region
Anna (16-7) vs. No. 14 Marion Pleasant (24-3) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
No. 18 Versailles (15-10) vs. Casstown Miami East (17-8) at Kettering Fairmont High School Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 3 at Kettering Fairmont High School, 2 p.m.

Division III State Tournament at Wright State University, Dayton
Millbury Region vs. Barberton Region, Thurs., Nov. 8 at 4 p.m.
Kettering Region vs. Logan Region, Thurs., Nov. 8 at 6 p.m.
Division III State Championship: Sat., Nov. 10 at 1 p.m.

Division IV
Uniontown Region
No. 9 Monroeville (22-3) vs. No. 16 Dalton (20-5) at Lake High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
Newbury (20-3) vs. No. 12 Wellsville (23-1) at Lake High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 3 at Lake High School, 2 p.m.

Elida Region
No. 18 Arlington (20-5) vs. No. 4 Leipsic (24-2) at Elida High School, Thurs., 6 p.m.
Defiance Ayersville (19-2) vs. No. 13 Tiffin Calvert (22-3) at Elida High School, Thurs., 7:30 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 3 at Elida High School, 2 p.m.

Lancaster Region
Portsmouth Clay (22-3) vs. No. 8 Lancaster Fairfield Christian Academy (25-1) at Lancaster High School, Wed., 7:30 p.m.
No. 17 Beverly Fort Frye (15-4) vs. Portsmouth Notre Dame (20-5) at Lancaster High School, Wed., 6 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 3 at Lancaster High School, 2 p.m.

Clayton Region
No. 6 Jackson Center (21-3) vs. No. 11 Russia (20-6) at Northmont High School, Wed., 7:30 p.m.
No. 15 Fort Loramie (14-12) vs. No. 3 New Bremen (22-4) at Northmont High School, Wed., 6 p.m.
Regional Final: Nov. 3 at Northmont High School, 2 p.m.

Division IV State Tournament at Wright State University, Dayton
Elida Region vs. Lancaster Region, Thurs., Nov. 8 at Noon
Uniontown Region vs. Clayton Region, Thurs., Nov. 8 at 2 p.m.
Division IV State Championship: Sat., Nov. 10 at 11 a.m.

2018 OHSAA Boys Soccer Regional Pairings
Home Team Listed First. Dates, Locations and Times Subject to Change
Records Indicated Are as of District Final from Available Information
Rankings are from the Seventh Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association State Poll released on Monday, October 15, 2018.

Division I
Region 1
Medina (14-1-4) vs. Hunting Valley University School (11-6-2) at Solon High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
North Canton Hoover (15-3-0) vs. Stow-Munroe Falls (15-2-2) at Nordonia High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA

Region 2
Toledo St. Francis DeSales (12-6-1) vs. No. 9 Sylvania Northview (15-1-3) at Millbury Lake High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
No. 1 Cleveland St. Ignatius (16-1-2) vs. Avon (14-2-3) at Brunswick High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA

Region 3
Powell Olentangy Liberty (16-2-0) vs. Pickerington North (17-1-0) at Dublin Jerome High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
No. 8 Columbus St. Charles (14-3-2) vs. Dublin Coffman (14-2-3) at Westerville Central High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA

Region 4
Cincinnati Anderson (13-3-2) vs. No. 3 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (16-1-3)at Lebanon Junior High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
No. 10 Cincinnati St. Xavier (13-3-3) vs. Cincinnati Turpin (14-1-3) at Monroe High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA

Division I State Semifinals and Championship
Region 2 vs. Region 1, Wed., Nov. 7 at TBA, 7 p.m.
Region 4 vs. Region 3, Wed., Nov. 7 at TBA, 7 p.m.
Division I State Championship: Sat., Nov. 10 at MAPFRE Stadium, TBA

Division II
Region 5
Chesterland West Geauga (12-6-1) vs. Hubbard (18-0-1) at Twinsburg High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
No. 5 Richfield Revere (14-2-3) vs. Alliance Marlington (16-1-2) at Ravenna Stadium, Wed., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA

Region 6
No. 6 Kenton (17-0-1) vs. Toledo Central Catholic (12-5-2) at Findlay High School, Wed., 8 p.m.
No. 1 Bay Village Bay (16-1-2) vs. No. 10 Lexington (14-5-0) at Wooster High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA

Region 7
The Plains Athens (17-1-1) vs. Albany Alexander (9-7-3) at Logan High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Warsaw River View (14-6-0) vs. No. 1 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (16-3-0) at Coshocton High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA

Region 8
Bexley (12-6-0) vs. Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas (9-8-2) at London High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Cincinnati Summit Country Day (12-7-0) vs. Tipp City Tippecanoe (15-2-2) at Lakota West High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA

Division II State Semifinals and Championship
Region 6 vs. Region 5, Wed., Nov. 7 at TBA, 7 p.m.
Region 8 vs. Region 7, Wed., Nov. 7 at TBA, 7 p.m.
Division II State Championship: Sat., Nov. 10 at MAPFRE Stadium, TBA

Division III
Region 9
Mineral Ridge (16-2-0) vs. Campbell Memorial (16-3-0) at Niles McKinley High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Kirtland (15-1-3) vs. No. 9 Kidron Central Christian (16-1-2) at Green Memorial Stadium, Wed., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA

Region 10
Van Buren (17-2-0) vs. Independence (19-0-0) at Perkins High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Kalida (9-3-6) vs. No. 8 Archbold (18-1-0) at Findlay High School, Wed., 6 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA

Region 11
No. 10 Columbus Wellington School (14-4-1) vs. No. 5 Grandview Heights (14-2-3) at Gahanna Lincoln High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Berlin Hiland (15-3-1) vs. South Webster (19-1-0) at Marietta College, Wed., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA

Region 12
No. 6 Troy Christian (15-1-1) vs. No. 3 Miamisburg Dayton Christian (17-2-1) at Centerville Alumni Stadium, Wed., 7 p.m.
Cincinnati Madeira (12-5-2) vs. No. 2 Cincinnati Seven Hills (16-1-1) at Lakota East High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA

Division III State Semifinals and Championship
Region 10 vs. Region 9, Wed., Nov. 7 at TBA, TBA
Region 12 vs. Region 11, Wed., Nov. 7 at TBA, TBA
Division III State Championship: Sat., Nov. 10 at MAPFRE Stadium, TBA

2018 OHSAA Girls Soccer Regional Pairings
Home Team Listed First. Dates, Locations and Times Subject to Change
Records Indicated Are as of District Final from Available Information
Rankings are from the Seventh Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association State Poll released on Monday, October 15, 2018.

Division I
Region 1
No. 8 Twinsburg (19-0-0) vs. No. 1 Medina (17-0-2) at Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Madison (14-5-0) vs. Massillon Jackson (11-3-5) at Nordonia High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA

Region 2
No. 10 Ashland (16-3-0) vs. Toledo Notre Dame Academy (10-2-7) at Millbury Lake High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
North Royalton (6-9-4) vs. Strongsville (16-0-3) at North Ridgeville High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA

Region 3
Pickerington North (14-2-3) vs. Lewis Center Olentangy (13-3-2) at Dublin Jerome High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
No. 6 Columbus Bishop Watterson (16-1-2) vs. Dublin Jerome (15-3-1) at Westerville Central High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA

Region 4
No. 2 Beavercreek (20-0-0) vs. Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame (14-5-1) at Mason High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
No. 9 Mason (15-1-2) vs. No. 5 Loveland (15-1-3) at Monroe High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA

Division I State Semifinals and Championship
Region 2 vs. Region 1, Tues., Nov. 6 at TBA, 7 p.m.
Region 4 vs. Region 3, Tues., Nov. 6 at TBA, 7 p.m.
Division I State Championship: Fri., Nov. 9 at MAPFRE Stadium, TBA

Division II
Region 5
Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (13-3-4) vs. Mentor Lake Catholic (11-5-1) at Streetsboro High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Alliance Marlington (9-6-3) vs. Richfield Revere (11-3-5) at Green High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA

Region 6
No. 3 Mansfield Madison Comprehensive (16-1-3) vs. Bay Village Bay (11-5-3) at Sandusky High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Millbury Lake (13-5-1) vs. Wapakoneta (11-5-2) at Findlay High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA

Region 7
No. 9 Sunbury Big Walnut (12-2-4) vs. Chillicothe Unioto (14-1-3) at Bloom-Carroll High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Warsaw River View (15-3-1) vs. New Concord John Glenn (17-2-0) at Coshocton High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA

Region 8
No. 6 Cincinnati Indian Hill (14-2-3) vs. No. 2 Cincinnati Summit Country Day (18-2-0) at Lebanon Junior High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
No. 5 Kettering Archbishop Alter (15-2-2) vs. Bellbrook (14-4-1) at Miamisburg High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA

Division II State Semifinals and Championship
Region 6 vs. Region 5, Tues., Nov. 6 at TBA, 7 p.m.
Region 8 vs. Region 7, Tues., Nov. 6 at TBA, 7 p.m.
Division II State Championship: Fri., Nov. 9 at MAPFRE Stadium, TBA

Division III
Region 9
Warren Champion (17-2-0) vs. No. 5 Doylestown Chippewa (17-1-1) at Ravenna High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
No. 2 Kirtland (17-2-0) vs. Canfield South Range (13-7-0) at Solon High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA

Region 10
Pemberville Eastwood (19-1-0) vs. No. 6 Findlay Liberty-Benton (17-0-1) at Perrysburg Junior High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Archbold (14-1-4) vs. Lima Central Catholic (12-5-1) at Napoleon High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA

Region 11
Grandview Heights (15-2-2) vs. No. 8 Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (13-2-3) at Hebron Lakewood High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Wheelersburg (18-1-0) vs. Albany Alexander (12-4-2) at Waverly High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA

Region 12
Sidney Lehman Catholic (13-4-1) vs. Cincinnati Madeira (19-3-5) at Centerville Alumni Stadium, Tues., 7 p.m.
No. 3 Anna (17-0-2) vs. No. 1 Cincinnati Country Day (16-2-0) at Beavercreek High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA

Division III State Semifinals and Championship
Region 2 vs. Region 1, Tues., Nov. 6 at TBA, 7 p.m.
Region 4 vs. Region 3, Tues., Nov. 6 at TBA, 7 p.m.
Division III State Championship: Fri., Nov. 9 at MAPFRE Stadium, TBA